An Encore Performance

I told you last week about a new documentary, “Patterns of Evidence:  Exodus,” which made the case that if you alter ancient Egyptian and Middle Eastern chronologies by 200-300 years, archaeological discoveries fall into place in a way that shows the Old Testament stories of Joseph, Moses and Joshua really happened.  It only showed once in the theaters; here in Lexington, KY the cinema was not quite half full, so I had no trouble getting a ticket.  I greatly enjoyed the movie; you got to hear what all the archaeologists, both pro and con, had to say about the subject.  A thirty=minute panel discussion followed the movie, hosted by Gretchen Carlson of Fox News.

Anyway, the movie did well enough that there is going to be a second show, tomorrow, January 29, at 7 PM, in more or less the same theaters.  If you missed it the first time, now’s your chance to see it.  Mark your calendar and book your tickets now!

Again, here is the movie website:

http://www.patternsofevidence.com/en/

Watch the trailer here:

http://fathom.patternsofevidence.com

And you can find our show information and buy tickets online here:

http://www.fathomevents.com/event/patterns-of-evidence-second-showing

Patterns of Evidence: Exodus

10835181_324984301043583_3131492622188126013_o

Over the years I have posted updates here regarding David Rohl’s “New Chronology,” which promises to rewrite what we know about ancient history.  The latest is a new movie, called “Patterns of Evidence:  Exodus,” which puts forth the case that the Biblical stories of Joseph, Moses and Joshua really happened, but archaeologists did not find evidence for them because they were looking in the wrong place.  Or to be more exact, the evidence was in the right place, but they were looking in the wrong time; it is centuries earlier than when they expected.  Now watch David Rohl and others make the case that evidence has been found for these stories, but it wasn’t recognized as such, until recently.

Here is the movie’s official website:

http://www.patternsofevidence.com/en/

And here you can watch the trailer and buy tickets online:

http://fathom.patternsofevidence.com

 

10900259_327063060835707_814237469512823541_o

 

Unfortunately there will only be one showing of the movie in theaters, at 7 PM on Monday, January 19.  That’s tomorrow as I write this.  David Rohl is a friend of mine on Facebook, and he told me personally that although this is a quality production, it was not made by a big-name Hollywood studio, so they couldn’t get many places to show it.  Here in central Kentucky, for example, it is only appearing in three cinemas, one of which is three miles from my house, fortunately.  Now the producers are hoping it will be popular enough for them to make a DVD out of it.  I’m plugging the movie here because I have friends and relatives who can’t go tomorrow, so the DVD will be the next best thing for them.  Maybe I’ll see you in the theater tomorrow!

Israeli Spies Falsifying History to Show Jews Built Pyramids

 

http://www.jpost.com/Middle-East/Israeli-spies-falsifying-Egyptian-history-to-show-Jews-built-pyramids-374940

 

Well, well, well.  A few times in the past I have reported here about the crazy crackpot ideas that have come out of the Islamic world, especially Egypt.  See my messages from June 13, 2007 and April 30, 2012 for a few examples.  Now the article I just linked to shows us that the Moslem Brotherhood may no longer be in power, but Egypt is still producing more than its share of anti-Semites and conspiracy theories.  This one comes from the same guy who tried to sue Israel for inflicting the Ten Plagues on Egypt, without saying a word about the enslavement of Israelites that started the whole affair.

With the latest claim I would point out, for a start, that the theory suggesting that Pharaoh Sheshonq I = Shishak is not a recent Israeli invention.  Some European reading hieroglyphics at the temple of Karnak, nearly two hundred years ago, came up with that idea.  Perhaps Mr. Gamal would prefer David Rohl’s theory, that Shishak is none other than Ramses the Great?  And as for the treasures found in the tombs of the pharaohs at Tanis, I can make a case that they were stolen from earlier pharaohs like Amenhotep III, not from the Israelites.

The Holy Grail Has Been Found . . . Again

holygrail-665x385

Back in the 1970s, before he became an archaeologist, my favorite author, David Rohl, had a progressive rock band with his college buddies. Called Mandalaband, they stayed together long enough to produce two albums. Then after publishing his fourth book, "The Lords of Avaris," David revived the band, and they have made two more albums since then. The most recent album, "A.D.: Sangreal," came out in 2011, and has 15 songs about how the Holy Grail got to Spain. Is this the same grail? If so, this is not really news.  After all, long-time readers will remember the time some two and a half years ago, when I bought and reviewed the album.  I guess this is a filler story, now that interest over the missing Malaysian airliner is now fading.

Holy Grail Allegedly Found in Northern Spain

Patterns of Evidence, the Trailer

First, an update from last week.  My cell phone is up and running again.  The new SIM card arrived by Fedex on Saturday afternoon.  I put it in and called the cell phone carrier to activate it; it took until Sunday to catch the signal consistently, but I believe it is fully operational now.

My favorite author, David Rohl, has been working on a documentary about the Exodus since the latest Mandalaband album, “AD:  Sangreal,” was released in 2011.  It looks like it will be hitting the theaters this spring, and going on TV and DVD later.  Here’s the first trailer I know of:

The Tomb of Seneb-Kay

Last January 9 I wrote about the discovery of the tomb of Sobekhotep I, a pharaoh from an obscure period of ancient Egyptian history, the XIII dynasty.  Now it turns out there was another royal tomb next to it, and the occupant of this one is even more mysterious.  His name was Seneb-Kay, and we had not heard of him before; that name does not appear on any list of pharaohs.  He probably belongs in the XVI or early XVII dynasties, where we do not know the names of all the kings.  This would give him a date around 1650 B.C. in conventional chronologies, or 1250 B.C. on the “New Chronology” that I prefer.

Abydos Dynasty Tomb Discovered Revealing New Pharaoh’s Name

Together the two tombs show the poverty of the age when the XIII-XVII dynasties ruled.  They could no longer afford to bury kings in pyramids or even mastabas; a simple underground chamber had to do.  Oh, how the country had fallen from the grand burials of the Old Kingdom!

I also made a mistake in my message from January 9.  The author of the blog I’m linking to said these pharaohs are from an “Abydos Dynasty,” but they were buried at Sohag, not Abydos.  On a map, Sohag is a few miles downstream from Abydos; in ancient times it was called Akhmim or Panopolis.  For us it is not a great distance – like traveling from one county to the next – but this was far enough to put Akhmim in a separate nome or province from Abydos.

That leads to another question; why were those kings buried at Akhmim?  It was never the capital of Egypt, or the site of a major holiday requiring the pharaoh’s attendance (like Abydos).  Its only claim to fame was that it was the home city of Min, the fertility god.  Min is the naughtiest character in Egyptian mythology; he was portrayed as a man with an erection.  So the only appropriate place for Min’s image in today’s world is on the label for a package of Viagra!

Were Sobekhotep I and Seneb-Kay fans of Min?  Or related to the god’s high priest?  Later on in the New Kingdom, another priest of Min, Yuya, would become the great-grandfather of King Tutankhamen.  Finally, the article states that the skeleton found in Seneb-Kay’s tomb belonged to a six-foot-tall man.  That was unusually tall for those days, when the average height was 5’ 3” or 5’ 4”.  When I saw the royal mummies in the Cairo Museum, none of them could have been six feet tall in life; all of them were clearly shorter than me.  Oh my, I am starting to think this Seneb-Kay was a real hunk when he was alive!

The Crocodile King

Here is some exciting archaeological news that seems to have gotten overlooked; so far I have only seen it mentioned in the blog Luxor Times Magazine.  The tomb of Sobekhotep I, first pharaoh of ancient Egypt’s XIII dynasty, has been found in an unexpected location – near Abydos, in Upper Egypt.  We know very little about the XIII dynasty, the period when I believe the oppression of the Hebrews and the Exodus took place, so this could help fill in a gap in Egyptian history.

One thing we do know is that Sobek, the ancient Egyptian crocodile god, was popular in the late XII and XIII dynasties; Sobekhotep means “Sobek is Content.”  This was because Crocodilopolis, a city in the Faiyum region (about 60 miles southwest of modern Cairo), was an important administrative center during this time, and the home city of the crocodile god.  A canal from the Nile was dug during the XII dynasty to irrigate the Faiyum, and some XII dynasty pharaohs were buried in pyramids built here.

Abydos contains a major temple and cemetery, but not from this period.  The other pharaohs buried at Abydos are mostly from dynasties I & II, at least a thousand years earlier.  Perhaps Sobekhotep I was feeling nostalgic?  Ahmose I, the first pharaoh of the XVIII dynasty, built a small pyramid here (the last pyramid built for a pharaoh), but I don’t think he ever used it; his mummy was found with forty other royal mummies at DB320, a tomb near the entrance to the Valley of the Kings.

13th Dynasty Tomb Discovered in Upper Egypt

blogger-image-1128899326

blogger-image--478463783

blogger-image--504288480

blogger-image--1610846225